Stock Library

Images

The images illustrated here are for commercial use. They represent a small range of subjects from my extensive library that covers Europe and parts of the Mediterranean. This section of the website is currently being redeveloped. For information and high-resolution copies, please contact us. The images are copyright Robert Thompson Photography. The latest software is used to monitor copyright infringement. Please do not use without written permission from the copyright holder.

Aurivillius triramis larva RST054597
Aurivillius triramis larva RST054596
Aurivillius triramis larva RST054593
Aurivillius triramis larva RST054582
Smoky Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles dahlii RST054480
Smoky Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles dahlii RST054479
Smoky Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles dahlii RST054474
Leucanella hosmera RST059945
Leucanella hosmera RST059956
Leucanella hosmera RST059948
Leucanella hosmera RST059942
Leucanella hosmera RST059952
Aurivillius triramis larva RST059974
Laurel Sphinx Sphinx kalmiae RST054939
Herb Robert Geranium robertianum RST705885
Fall Webworm Moth Hyphantria cunea RST036173
Bluebell Hyacinthoides non-scripta RST057220
Coffee Bee Hawk moth Cephonodes hylas RST054904
Scarlet Elf Cup Sarcoscypha coccinea RST042122
Scarlet Elf Cup Sarcoscypha coccinea RST043801
Syssphinx hubbardi Hubbard's Silkmoth RST054283
Syssphinx hubbardi Hubbard's Silkmoth RST054290
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus RST050636
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus RST050633
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus RST015952
Waterfalls from Cirque de Troumouse road RST052413
View from Cirque de Troumouse road Pyrenees RST052253
Waterfalls from Cirque de Troumouse road RST052371
Waterfalls from Cirque de Troumouse road RST2386
Waterfalls on the Cirque de Troumouse road Pyrenees RST052237
Pau de Hollie Waterfall Gavarnie Pyrenees RST051536
View at the Col de Tentes French Pyrenees RST051909
View at the Col de Tentes French Pyrenees RST051920
View at the Col de Tentes French Pyrenees RST1925
Lac de Gaube Pyrenees RST053549
Lac des Gloriettes French Pyrenees RST052898
Lac des Gloriettes French Pyrenees RST2831 Pano
Lac de Gaube Pyrenees RST053525
Lac de Gaube Pyrenees RST053633
Lac de Gaube Pyrenees RST053450
Lac de Gaube Pyrenees RST053664
Lac de Gaube Pyrenees RST053659
Lac de Gaube Pyrenees RST053676
Greater Black-backed Gull Larus marinus RST059155
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST058989
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST057141
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST050489
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST051413
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST050311
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST058235
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST052254
Razorbill Alca torda RST059336
05Razorbill Alca torda RST059322
Razorbill Alca torda RST059061
Razorbill Alca torda RST059052
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus RST054339
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus RST053512
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus RST059375
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus RST055139
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus RST052560
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus RST057442
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus RST052668
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus RST059208
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus RST059203
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus RST059207
Guillemot Uria aalge RST059804
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus RST059770
Guillemot Uria aalge RST059798
Guillemot Uria aalge Razorbill Alca torda RST059837
Guillemot Uria aalge RST059809
Guillemot Uria aalge Razorbill Alca torda RST059896
European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis RST059107
European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis RST059101
European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis RST059610
European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis RST059626
European Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis RST9627
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST050434
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus RST057851
Razorbill Alca torda & Guillemot Uria aalge_RST059984
Razorbill Alca torda & Guillemot Uria aalge_ RST059765
Guillemot Uria aalge RST032462
Coenagrion puella female green form RST048592
Coenagrion pulchellum Variable Damselfly male RST048101
Coenagrion Puella Azure Damselfly female RSST045597
Coenagrion puella female green form RST8566
Coenagrion puella Azure Damselfly male RST045565
Cryptic Wood White Leptidea juvernica RST048625
Cryptic Wood White Leptidea juvernica RST058081
Inishbofin, Innishmore, Inishdooey Islands, County Donegal RST042241
Copeland Islands RST045592
Old Lighthouse on South Rock, County Down RST047782
Inishtrahull Island, County Donegal RST045524
Coastal village of Cushendun, County Antrim RST048893
Coastline at Ballyhornan County Down RST0474452
Trawbreaga Bay and Doagh Isle County Donegal RST046652
Glen Head and Mullaghtan County Donegal RST0454662
Round Island Strangford Lough County Down RST045582
Rainey and Mahee Islands Strangford Lough County Down RST048833
Ballyquintin Point Strangford County Down RST043353
White Park Bay and Port Braddan County Antrim RST045574
Carrickarade Island and Larry Bane Bay County Antrim RST044362
Benbane Head County Antrim RST042246
White Head County Antrim RST0486641
Tory Island County Donegal RST043363
Automeris naranja larvae RST031823
Actias luna larva RST05333
Antherea suraka RST042241
Automeris larra RST032918
Actias dubernardi larva RST038861
Automeris naranja larva RST041831
Automeris Cecrops Pamina Larva RST040315
Automeris naranja larva RST041925
Archaeoattacus edwardsii young larva RST038636
Automeris larra RST042918
Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri RST046671
Automeris naranja larvae RST041823
Ecales imperialis oslari Larva RST040255
Citheronia laocoon larva RST026259
Citheronia beledonon RST027832
Brahmaea certhia larva RST046710
Apollo Parnassius apollo RST034408
Heath Fritillary Melitaea athalia RST035709
False Heath Fritillary Melitaea diamina RST034159
Great Banded Grayling Brintesia circe RST035633
Apollo Parnassius apollo RST027446
Essix Skipper Thymelicus lineola RST034420
Marbled Skipper Carcharodus lavatherae RST034233
Chequered Skipper Carterocephalus palaemon RST038104
Blue-spot Hairstreak Satyrium spini RST023504
Berger's Clouded Yellow Colias alfacariensis RST023087
Clavariadelphus fistulosus RST016791
Dog Stinkhorn Mutinus caninus RST022227
Yellow Stagshorn Calocera viscosa RST032241
Common Puffball Lycoperdon perlatum RST034423
Cortinarius purpurascens RST255573
Beech Woodwart Hypoxylon fragiforme RST032243
Agrocybe pracox RST027784
Porcelain Fungus Oudemansiella mucida RST024492
Lilac Bonnet Mycena pura RST036684
Lemon Disco Bisporella citrina RST042252
Oak Bracket Fungus Inonotus dryadeus RST036729
Scarlet Elf Cup Sarcoscypha coccinea RST048893
Ganoderma australe RST025593
Galerina species RST022253
Svinafellsjokull Glacier Skaftafell Vatnajokull National Park Iceland RST028538
Iceberg Jokulsarlon Glacier Lagoon Iceland RST028897
Iceberg Skaftafell Vatnajokull National Park Iceland RST028797
Mountains east of Kalfafell Hornafjorour Iceland RST028402
Iceberg Jokulsarlon Glacier Lagoon Iceland RST029174
Vestahorn Stokksness Iceland RST029258
Iceberg Skaftafell Vatnajokull National Park Iceland RST028657
Jokulsarlon Glacier Lagoon Iceland RST028824
Mosfellskirkja Church Mosfellsdalur Iceland RST027555
Jokulsarlon Glacier Lagoon Iceland RST028837
Iceberg Jokulsarlon Glacier Lagoon Iceland RST028948
Jokulsarlon Glacier Lagoon Iceland RST028751
Hafursey Myrdalssandur Iceland RST028220
Antheraea godmani RST048046
Antheraea godmani RST048043
Campo Imperatore Apennine Mountains Italy RST334993
Regal Moth Citheronia regalis RST012231
Regal silkmoth Citheronia regalis RST012236
Common Blue Polyommatus icarus RST013075
Barnacle spp. Ascophyllum Ulva & Limpets Patella vulgata RST012263
Archidoris pseudoargus RST013436
Automeris zephyria RST012245
Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria RST013322
Camberwell Beauty Nymphalis antiopa RST013714
Caligula thibeta eyespot RST015938
Bufflehead Bucephala albeola RST013373
Ascophyllum Ulva RST012262
Broad-bodied Chaser Libellula depressa female RST019561
Gypsy Moth Lymantria dispar RST010643
Gypsy Moth Lymantria dispar RST011030
Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus RST034498
Dubernardi's Silkmoth Actias dubernardi RST041387
Aiolopus thalassinus RST010627
Oberthur's Grizzled Skipper Pyrgus armoricanus RST039231
Marumba gaschkewitschii RST051756
Marumba gaschkewitschii RST051754
Owly Sulphur Libelloides coccajus RST038751
Oleander Hawk-moth Daphnis nerii RST034504
Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica RST033421
HIssing Hawk-moth Phyllosphinga dissimilis RST031732
Apollo Parnassius apollo RST035438
Maple Acer species RST047272
Lesser Celandine Ficaria verna RST043681
Flower Beetle Stenopterus rufus RST049695
Centre Accueil Les Isards French Pyrenees RST039095
Lake Jezero & Lake Milanovacki Slapovi Croatia RST011260
Cladonia cociffera RST048275
Herald Moth Scoliopteryx libatrix larva RST044192
Dusky Heath Coenonympha dorus RST039422
Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata RST033847
Clouded Apollo Parnassius mnemosyne RST048766
Chequered Blue Scolitantides orion RST039009
Cleopatra Gonepteryx cleopatra RST049039
Anemonia viridis RST014576
Anemonia viridis RST014574
Coumeenoole Bay Slea Head County Kerry RST029302
Dingle Peninsula County Kerry RST012241
Dingle Peninsula County Kerry RST022563
Been Bane Dingle Peninsula County Kerry RST012321
Been Bane Dingle Peninsula County Kerry RST022634
Annalong Valley Mourne Mountains County Down RST023041
Annalong Valley in winter RST014683
Bog Myrtle Myrica gale Killarney National Park County Kerry RST022759
Citheronia guayaquila RST034462
Black Hairstreak Satyrium pruni RST014462
Barn Owl Tyto alba RST015453
Beautiful Demoiselle Calopteryx virgo RST015241
Black Darter Sympetrum danae male RST013341
Bistort Polygonum bistorta RST034551
White Camellia Camellia japonica Nobilissima RST037323
White Campion Silene latifolia RST038548
Pyramidal Orchid Anacamptis pyramidalis RST049775
Pyramidal Orchid Anacamptis pyramidalis RST039734
Pyramidal Orchid Anacamptis pyramidalis RST010842
Crab Spider Misumena vatia RST010829
Amblyteles armatorius RST020293
Vapourer Moth larva Orgyia antiqua RST034257
Gypsy Moth larvae Lymantria dispar RST049560
Spanish Gatekeeper Pyronia bathseba RST049401
Painted Lady Vanessa cardui RST049570
Green underside Blue Glaucopsyche alexis RST049391
Three humped Prominent Notodonta tritophus RST038871
Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata RST043830
Antheraeopsis formosana RST034327
Gannet Morus bassanus RST032412
Gannet Morus bassanus RST032392
Guillemot Uria aalge RST032462
Ascocoryne sarcoides RST049985
Ascocoryne sarcoides RST049983
Antheraea godmani RST042617
Antheraea godmani hindwing eyespot RST042618
Shimna River Tollymore Forest County Down RST036887
Shimna River Tollymore Forest County Down RST036785
Shimna River Tollymore Forest County Down RST036816
Shimna River Tollymore Forest County Down RST036862
Shimna River Tollymore Forest County Down RST046780
Shimna River Tollymore Forest County Down RST046846
Shimna River Tollymore Forest County Down RST046806
Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi RST033391
Primrose Primula vulgaris RST046399
Panthea coenobita RST038823
Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles euphorbiae RST043366
Marsh Fritillary Euphydryas aurinia ssp. beckeri RST049582
Marsh Fritillary Euphydryas aurinia RST049005
Orange-tip Anthocharis cardamines RST017242
Ichneumonid Wast Encardia picta RST043353
Langia zenzeroides ssp Formosana RST034435
Early Purple Orchid Orchis mascula RST047548
Keeled Skimmer Orthetrum coerulescens RST020436
Keeled Skimmer Orthetrum coerulescens RST020447
Early Purple Orchid Orchis mascula RST047534
Herb Robert Geranium robertianum RST052885
Early Purple Orchid Orchis mascula RST047581
Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac RST034171
Early Purple Orchid Orchis mascula RST057468
Eacles ormondei female RST037782
Early Purple Orchid Orchis mascula RST047127
Early Purple Orchid Orchis mascula RST047486
The herald Scoliopteryx libatrix RST035886
Columbia Silkmoth Hyalophora columbia RST2583
Columbia Silkmoth Hyalophora columbia RST043732
Cymbidium Orchid flower RST049098
Dactylorhiza hebridensis Hebridean Spotted Orchid DSC0608
Copaxa witti male RST048482
Copaxa witti female RST048662
Common Male Fern Dryopteris filix mas RST057510
Lesser Puss Moth Cerura erminea RST046714
Canadian Sphinx Sphinx canadensis RST046952
Canadian Sphinx Sphinx canadensis RST046961
Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata RST046194
Early Thorn Selenia dentaria RST046831
Langia zenzeroides ssp Formosana RST034435
Degelia cyanoloma RST037677
Caloplaca ochracea RST025465
Xanthoria parientina RST029477
Cladonia floerkeana RST034492
Lobaria virens RST007558
Collema cristatum var cristatum RST047218
Anaptychia runcinata RST048893
Caloplaca lactea RST045410
Conehead Mantis Empusa pennata RST023349
Owlfly Libelloides icericus RST022860
Black and Red Froghopper Cercopis vulnerata RST016446
Parent Bug Elasmucha grisea RST034611
Monkey Orchid Orchis simia RST032574
Philippi's Ophrys Ophrys Philippi RST029773
Milky Orchid Neotinea lactea RST027832
Orchis cazorlensis RST045876
Burnt-tip Orchid Neotinea ustulata RST036157
Dactylorhiza incarnata subsp coccinea RST031198
Lacaita's Ophrys Ophrys Lacaitae RST016434
Ophrys calliantha RST035521
Marsh Helleborine Epipactis palustris RST034476
Anacampptis morio subsp longicornu RST027719
Pyramidal Orchid pyramidalis RST025475
Hebridean Spotted Orchid hebridensis RST036048
Alpine Marsh Orchid Dactylorhiza alpestris RST026198
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST025397
Razorbill Alca torda RST013936
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo RST009097
Gannet Morus bassanus RST019164
Razorbill Alca torda RST016832
Gannet Colony Great Saltee Island County Wexford RST017050
Gannet Sula bassana RST033192
Gannet Morus bassanus RST012241
Gannet Morus bassanus RST048143
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST030462
Razorbill Alca torda RST056951
Razorbill Alca torda RST041691
Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis RST097825
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla RST032126
Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla RST032672
Gannet Morus bassanus RST1143
Shimna River, Tollymore Forest County Down RST056747
Shimna River Tollymore Forest RST6755
Shimna River Tollymore Forest RST6195
Antheraea godmani male RST056028
Antheraea godmani RST046687
Antheraea godmani male eyespots RST046665
Antheraea godmani Hindwing eyespot RST046636
Apple Hawk-moth Langia zenzeroides ssp. Formosana 2nd instar larva.
Coffee Bee Hawk-moth Cephonodes hylas RST045835 Newly emerged adult with the scales still on its wings.
Coffee Bee Hawk-moth Cephonodes hylas RST045815 Newly emerged adult with the scales still on its wings.
Fanad Lighthouse County Donegal_RST016352
Boyeeghter Strand County Donegal_RST012244
Boyeeghter Strand County Donegal_RST016841
Beenbane Head County Kerry_RST033223
Clogher Head County Kerry RST029385
Pseudimbrasia deyrollei hindwing eyespots RST033564
Pseudimbrasia deyrollei RST033562
Pseudimbrasia deyrollei hindwing eyespot RST033566
Twin spotted Sphinx Smerinthus jamaicensis RST043062
Twin spotted Sphinx Smerinthus jamaicensis RST043012
Twin spotted Sphinx Smerinthus jamaicensis RST042800 2
Scarce Chocolate tip Clostera anachoreta RST043170
Scarce Chocolate tip Clostera anachoreta RST043167
Scarce Chocolate tip Clostera anachoreta RST054253
Scalloped hazel Odontopera bidentata RST033833
Three humped Prominent Notodonta tritophus RST038872
Three humped Prominent Notodonta tritophus RST038871
Tobacco Hornworm Manduca sexta larvae RST036692
Tobacco Hornworm Manduca sexta larva RST036695
Saturnia pyretorum larva RST034471
Satrunia pyretorum RST045592
The Spectacle Abrostola tripartita RST033462
Spatalia argentina RST043702
Spatalia argentina RST043486
Spatalia argentina RST043487
The herald Scoliopteryx libatrix RST035886
Striped Lychnis Cucullia lychnitis RST036675
Theretra japonica male RST034122
Scarce Wormwood Cucullia artemisiae RST035583
Spanish Slug Arion vulgaris RST436683
Pussy Willow Salix species RST6427
Sprawling Speedwell Veronica prostrata RST038895
Sprawling Speedwell Veronica prostrata RST038904
Cordyceps ophioglossoides RST043362
Skellig MIchael Monastery Beehive Cells County Kerry RST033911
Skellig MIchael Monastery Beehive Cells County Kerry RST033871
Skellig MIchael Monastery Graveyard County Kerry RST033897
Skellig MIchael Monastery Beehive Cells County Kerry RST033885
Skelleg Michael County Kerry RST033721
Skelleg Michael looking towards Little Skellig RST033760
Sheep Island from Ballintoy RST030044
Sheep Island RST023059
Slieve Lamagan Blue Lough Mourne Mountains County Down RST023315
Annalong River Mourne Mountains County Down RST023437
Slieve Lamagan Blue Lough Mourne Mountains County Down RST013323
Slap Milke Trnine Waterfall Plitvice Croatia RST011412
Pine Imperial Moth Ecales imperalis pini RST045332
Pine Imperial Moth Ecales imperalis pini RST045391
Pine Imperial Moth Ecales imperalis pini RST045383
Pine Imperial Moth Ecales imperalis pini RST045346
Spotted Fritillary Melitaea didyma meridionalis RST035741
Spotted Fritillary Melitaea didyma RST034209
Weaver s Fritillary Boloria dia RST035718
Wood White Leptidea sinapis RST034795
Wall Lasiommata megera RST035251
Spotted Fritillary Melitaea didyma RST035738
Orange tip Anthocharis cardamines RST012019
Small Skipper Thymelicus sylvestris RST034056
Marbled White Melanargia galathea RST034134
Apollo Parnassius apollo RST035419
Spurge Hawk moth Hyles euphorbiae female RST047970
Vanilla Orchid igritella cornelliana RST035174
Vanilla Orchid igritella cornelliana RST035175
Man Orchid Orchis anthropophora RST016437
Spotted Fritillary larva Melitaea didyma RST035451
Transparent Burnet Moth Zygaena purpuralis RST034444
Silver ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata RST034821
Scorpion Fly Panorpa communis RST035701
Crevasse Lough Shannagh Mourne Mountains RST023214
Crevasse Lough Shannagh Mourne Mountains RST023165
Annalong Valley Mourne Mountains RST012234
Isola Martime Alps France RST035266
Altweary Bay Melmore Head County Donegal RST036414
Altweary Bay County Donegal RST036453
Annalong Valley Mourne Mountains County Down RST023041
Annalong Valley Mourne Mountains County Down RST013341
Banded Demoiselle Calopteryx splendens RST013342
Banded Demoiselle Calopteryx splendens RST013341
Banded Demoiselle Calopteryx splendens RST015592
Banded Demosielle Calopteryx splendens larva RT016641
Granite beach stones RST017525
Alpine Marmot Marmota marmota RST034388
Beech Woodland Killarney County Kerry RST022510
Gypsy Moth Lymantria dispar RST011030
Garden Tiger Arctia caja RST013321
Crimson Speckled Utethesia pulchella RST014425
Blinded Sphinx Paonias excaecatus RST045572
Blinded Sphinx Paonias excaecatus RST045564
Blinded Sphinx Paonias excaecatus RST047452
Waved Umber Menophira Abruptaria RST013328
Pine Hawk moth Hyloicus pinastri RST012247
Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria RST018857
Gannet Morus bassanus RST008727
Gannet Morus bassanus RST008733
Variable Damselfly Coenagrion pulchellum RST011788
Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina RST014432
Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina RST019848
Razorbill Alca torda RST008511
O Sullivan s Cascade Killarney County Kerry RST029598
O'Sullivan's Cascade Killarney County Kerry RST029612
Ophrys garganica RST016287
Ophrys garganica RST016292
Sawfly Orchid Ophrys tenthredinifera RST016583
Granite beach stones RST017525
Apollo Parnassius apollo RST035419
Near the village of Isola Italy RST035266
Maritime Alps Italy from Col du Lombardie RST035285
Macgillycuddy's Reeks Killarney County Kerry RST011016
Macgillycuddy's Reeks from Ross Island County Kerry RST017921
Macgillycuddy's Reeks Innisfallen Island County Kerry RST011028
Mountain stream Maritime Alps Italy RST035329
Altweary Bay County Donegal RST013324
Altweary Bay County Donegal RST015355
Monte Vettore Sibillini Mountains Italy RST016764
O'Sullivan's Cascade Killarney County Kerry RST029598
O'Sullivan's Cascade Killarney County Kerry RST029612
Meadow near Lac du Boreon France RST034590
Fungal Gills RST043919
Little Skellig County Kerry RST033961
Erasmia pulchella RST035592
Erasmia pulchella RST035597
Erasmia pulchella RST035612
Lesser Celandine Ficaria verna RST400681
Hairy Curtain Crust Stereum hirsutum RST038456
Mountain stream Casteil Pyrenees RST048485
Mountain stream Casteil Pyrenees RST048491
North of Col de Mantet French Pyrenees RST039702
Herring Gull Larus argentatus RST031326
Herring Gull Larus argentatus RST032191
Idia calvaria RST036404
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica RST031413
Razorbill Alca torda RST032751
Razorbill Alca torda RST032844
Antheraea godmani eyespot RST041119
Agapema homogena female RST038038
Gorge near Le Veinat Pyrenees RST039083
Gorge near Le Veinat Pyrenees RST039089
Gorge near Le Veinat Pyrenees RST039455
Gorge near Le Veinat Pyrenees RST039064
Idia calvaria RST036404
Actias dubernardi RST038305
Green underside Blue Glaucopsyche alexis RST9194
Carolina Sphinx Manduca sexta RST034420
Carolina Sphinx Manduca sexta RST034410
Carolina Sphinx Manduca sexta RST034414
Carolina Sphinx Manduca sexta RST034488
Brown Argus Aricia agestis RST039047
View from Bridge outside Carrigart County Donegal RST043372
Flowering Currant Ribes sanguineum RST048871
Untitled
Twin-spotted Sphinx Smerinthus jamaicensis RST043062
Blackthorn blossom Prunus spinosa RST034428
Tobacco Hornworm Manduca sexta RST036694
Snowdrop stamens Galanthus nivalis RST042212
Red Costate Tiger Moth Aloa lactinea RST043041
Pseudimbrasia deyrollei RST033558
Small- eyed Sphinx Paonias myops RST054459
A moss Sphagnum pulchrum RST025564
A Moss Sphagnum quinquefarium RST015564
Scarce Wormwood Cucullia artemisiae RST032241
White-collared Burnet Zygaena lavandulae RST028969
Veliki Slap Waterfall Plitvice Croatia RST011272
Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata RST043830
Veliki Slap Waterfall Plitvice Croatia RST011280
Veliki Slap Waterfall & Sastavci Waterfalls Plitvice Croatia RST011370
Gannet Morus bassanus RST032308
Gannet Morus bassanus RST032329
Alpine Blue albulina orbitulus RST029037
Annalong River Mourne Mountains County Down RST014633
Annalong Valley from Slieve Binnian Mourne Mountains County Down RST013327
Alpenrose Rhododendron ferrugineum RST034378
Gold Spot Plusia festucae RST034312
Gannet Morus bassanus RST031246
Annalong River & Slieve Lamagan Mourne Mountains County Down RST014580
Alpenrose Rhododendron ferrugineum RST034371
Gannet Morus bassanus RST032336
Frozen Icicles Annalong River Mourne Mountains County Down RST023494
Dolbina tancrei Larva RST025962
Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis RST032707
Frozen stream on Slieve Binnian Mourne Mountains County Down RST023092
Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis RST032666
Frozen stream on Slieve Binnian Mourne Mountains County Down RST023196
Death s Head Hawk-moth Acheronita atropos RST027846
Broad-bodied Chaser Libellula depressa female RST019561
Comet Moth Argema mitteri RST014471
Fanad Lighthouse County Donegal RST016275
Bunea aslauga RST036713
Brown Hawker Aeshna grandis male RST3822
Boyeeghter Strand Melmore Head RST016441
Zimes de Fanes from Falzararego Dolomites Italy RST028774
Veliki Slap Waterfall & Sastavci Waterfalls Plitvice National PArk, Croatia RST011370
Wart biter Bush Cricket Decticus verrucivorus RST028879
Vallee de la Tinee from Rimplas Fort Mercantour France RST024431
Upper lakes trail Plitvice Croatia RST038135
Veliki Slap Waterfall Plitvice Croatia RST011284
A Bryophyte Philonotis rigida RST034494
A Moss Polytrichum commune RST025291
Sphagnum Moss Sphagnum warnstorfii RST024387
Sphagnum skyense Polytrichum commune var commune RST024481
Bryophyte Riccia huebeneriana RST042261
Sphagnum Moss Sphagnum quinquefarium RST015564
Sphagnum Moss Sphagnum pulchrum RST015564
Medieval village of Roubion Mercantour France RST035662
Herbertus aduncus subsp hutchinsiae & Polytrichum commune var commune RST020442
Outside decor chalet dwelling Cogul Village Dolomites RST038602
Oak Spider Aculepeira ceropegia RST035458
Milanovacki Slapovi waterfalls Plitvice Croatia RST011521
La Gusela del Nuvolau Dolomites Italy RST037470
Common Male Fern Dryopteris filix-mas RST031544
Le Tofane from Falzararego Dolomites RST038696
European Chub Leuciscus cephalus, PLitvice National Park, Croatia RST037707
Galovacki waterfalls Plitvice Croatia RST037985
Gradinsko Jezero Plitvice Croatia RST0382833
Arran Brown Erebia ligea RST038370
Alpine Blue Albulina orbitulus RST9037
Galovac Lake waterfall complex Plitvice Croatia RST037992
Croda da Lago from Falzararego Dolomites RST038744
Croda da Lago from Falzararego Dolomites RST038726
Casa Don Gimo Dolomites RST038394
Le Tofane from Falzararego Dolomites RST038647
Alpine Heath Coenonympha gardetta RST039072
Apollo Parnassius apollo RST7698
Common Spotted Orchid Dactylorhiza fuchsii RST037213
Alpine Dark Bush Cricket Pholidoptera aptera RST048992
Common Spotted Orchid Dactylorhiza fuchsii RST037749
Black-veined White Aporia crataegi RST026134
Southern White Admiral Limenitis reducta RST022434
Southern White Admiral Limenitis reducta RST022448
Spanish Festoon Zerynthia rumina RST013077
Small Coper Lycaena phlaeas RST023483
Knapweed Fritillary Melitaea phoebe RST023470
Green Hairstreak Callophrys rubi RST034452
Purple Emperor Apatura iris RST014132
Pearly Heath Coenonympha arcania RST028361
High Brown Fritillary Fabriciana adippe RST034784
Map Butterfly Araschnia levana RST034462
Ceratophrys cornuta Fantasy Horned Frog RST032977
Gumprecht s Green Pit Viper Trimeresurus gumprechti RS49460
Phyllomedusa bicolor Giant Waxy Monkey Frog RST021115
Red-eyed Tree Frog Agalychnis callidryas RST015472
Smooth Newt Triturus vulgaris male RST041442
Phyllobates bicolor Black Leg Poison Arrow Frog RST031099
Common Toad Bufo bufo RST015542
Beautiful Pit Viper Trimeresurus venustus RST049089
European Common Frog Rana temporaria RST041464
Eyelash Viper Bothriechis schlegelii RST039428
Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi larva RST027522
Kentish Glory Endromis versicolora larva RST025553
Anisota virginensis pellucida larva RST039018
Hercules Moth Coscinocera hercules larva RST027826
Eacles ormondei larva RST028843
Citheronia beledonon RST027832
Tasar Silkmoth Antheraea mylitta larva RST024462
Death s Head Hawk moth Acheronita atropos larva RST035479
Citheronia laocoon larva RST026259
Brahmaea certhia larva RST034670
Automeris naranja larva RST021925
Automeris larra RST042918
Automeris naranja larva RST031831
Actias isis larva RST024481
Seed bug Lygaeus equestris RST035494
Owly Sulphur Libelloides coccajus RST016732
Empusa pennata Mantis RST038376
Trichodes alvearius RST034043
Hoverfly Helophilus hybridus RST025097
Common Green Grasshopper Omocestus viridulus RST011869
Clegg Fly Haematopa pulvialis RST037732
Parent Bug Elasmucha grisea RST034623
Shanny Lipophrys pholis RST028776
photo 0219 Long spined Sea Scorpion Taurulus bubalis
Dahlia Anenome Urtcina felina RST017874
Electra pilosa RST013219
Squat Lobster Galathea squamifera RST039190
King Scallop Pecten maximus RST018010
Grey Herron Ardea cinerea RST023377
Common Top Shell Calliostoma ziziphinum RST018813
Dahlia Anenome Urtcina felina RST032771
Coryphella lineata RST017949
Common Prawn Palaemon serratus RST6740
Common Starfish Asterias rubens RST012163
Four-spotted Chaser Libellula quadrimaculata RST025458
Scarce Blue-tailed Damselfly Ischnura pumilio female aurantiaca RST017584
Emperor Dragonfly Anax imperator teneral RST017977
Northern Emerald Somatochlora arctica RST015260
Keeled Skimmer Orthetrum coerulescens RST020452
Large Red Damselfly Pyrrhosoma nymphula RST016482
Broad-bodied Chaser Libellula depressa RST026558
Blue-tailed Damselfly Ischnura elegans RST016427
Gomphus vulgatissimus RST021583
Protoparmeliopsis muralis Caloplaca candelariella & associated species RST048471
Teloschistes chrysophthalus RST027585
Usnea cornuta RST031280
Tephromela atra Caloplaca thallincola Caloplaca marina RST034999
Tephromelia atra & Aspicilia calcarea RST027950
Cetraria islandica RST038852
Sphaerophorus globosus RST031865
Aspicilla calcarea RST034451
Peltigera horizontalis RST017908
Physcia leptalea RST023769
Caloplaca marina RST023251
Cladonia cociffera RST037792
Sheep Island County Antrim RST023049
Slieve Lamagan Mourne Mountains County Down RST013342
Kinbane Castle County Antrim RST004452
Eagle Rock Killarney National Park County Kerry RST015541
Xanthoria aureola Ramalina siliquosa Killard Point County Down RST032241
Minard County Kerry RST013344
Lough Gealain Burren County Clare RST002240
Lac du Mont Cenis France RST034482
High Mournes from Blue Lough track RST013312
Monte Vettore Sibilini Mountains Italy RST016778
Gannet Morus bassanus RST014559
Razorbill Alca torda RST013440
Razorbill Alca torda RST024791
Razorbill Alca torda RST030345
Razorbill Alca torda RST014465
Guillemot Uria aalge & Razorbill Alca torda RST032431
Puffin Fratercula arctica RST014214
Guillemote Uria aalge RST018836
Great Black backed Gull Larus marinus RST030249
Actias artemis male
Antheraea polyphemus RST045521
Eacles imperialis anchicayensis RST035561
Attacus caezar RST047727
Eacles imperalis oslari RST024469
Caligula jonasii RST055262
Actias isis female RST046671
Actia isis RST038881
Scarlet Waxcap Hygrocybe coccinea RST035571
Scarlet Elf Cup Sarcoscypha coccinea Peltigera membranacea RST0854
Devil s Fingers Clathrus archeri RST026671
Fly Agaric Amanita muscaria RST016873 D3X 1
Candle Snuff Fungus Xylaria hypoxylon RST032253
Tawny Grisette Amanita fulva RST034474
Scarlet Elf Cup Sarcoscypha coccinea RST042126
Scarlet Elf Cup Sarcoscypha coccinea RST030612
Penny Bun Boletus edulis RST043658
Conocybe aporos RST02882
Scarlet Elf Cup Sarcoscypha coccinea RST013342
Brown Birch Bolete Leccinum scabrum RST034225
Poppy Fields Capestrano, Apennine Mountains, Italy RST016668
Poppy Fields Capestrano, Apennine Mountains, Italy RST016654
Poppy Fields Capestrano, Apennine Mountains, Italy RST016699
European Chub Leuciscus cephalus, Plitvice National Park, Croatia RST011396
Sastavci waterfalls Plitvice Croatia RST0165401
Milanovacki Slapovi waterfalls Plitvice Croatia RST041152
Milanovacki Slapovi waterfalls Plitvice Croatia RST011243
Milanovacki Slapovi Waterfalls Plitvice RST011256
Milanovacki Slapovi waterfalls Plitvice Croatia RST011261
Lake Jezero Kozjak Plitvice Croatia RST011234
Galovac lake Plitvice Croatia RST011507
Cantabrican Morning Glory Convolvulus cantabrica RST034612
Cantabrican Morning Glory Convolvulus cantabrica RST034663
Fallopia convolvulus Convolvulus arvensis RST049328
Flowering Currant Ribes sanguineum RST1958 1
Goat s Beard Tragopogon crocifolius RST038845
Goat s Beard Tragopogon crocifolius RST048854
Lesser celandine Ranunculus ficaria RST6358 copy
Lesser celandine Ranunculus ficaria RST036344
Blackstone Bridge River Caragh RST033356
Vallee de la Caranca Gorges French Pyrenees RST039950
Vallee de la Caranca Gorge French Pyrenees RST9902
Vallee de la Caranca Gorge French Pyrenees RST049990
Small stream Col de jou French Pyrenees RST8582
Small stream Col de jou French Pyrenees RST8588
Green winged Orchid Anacamptis morio RST016442
Roman Orchid Dactylorhiza romana RST016435
Dactylorhiza sambucina RST016347
Dactylorhiza sambucina RST016375
Dactylorhiza insularis var bartonii RST012663
Cypripedium calceolus RST016380
Lady s slipper Orcid Cypripedium calceolus RST015535
Dactylorhiza incarnata subsp coccinea RST012241
Cypripedium calceolus RST016388
Lady s slipper Orcid Cypripedium calceolus RST015536
Sword leaved Helleborine Cephalanthera longifolia RST058536
Red Helleborine Cephalanthera rubra RST013363
Dactylorhiza incarnata RST012249
Western Marbled White Melanargia occitanica RST901568
Peacock Aglais io RST033716
Provence Orange tip Anthocharis euphenoides RST059247
Lang s Short tailed Blue Syntarucus pirithous RST059455
Laurel Sphinx Sphinx kalmiae RST052236
Green Pergesa Pergesa acteus RST049886
Green Pergesa Pergesa acteus RST049813
Idia calvaria RST036413
Eyed Hawk moth Smerinthus ocellatus RST026903
Blinded Sphinx Paonias excaecatus RST0442816
Death s head hawk moth Acherontia atropos RST015542
Blinded Sphinx Paonias excaecatus RST0442812